Barack and Michelle Obama Love Story Movie Among 2016 Sundance Lineup

"Southside With You"
“Southside With You”

The 2016 Sundance Film Festival announced some of the hopefuls for grand jury and audience prizes Thursday.

Among the buzzed indies, the young Barack and Michelle Obama love story “Southside With You” follows the then-budding politician’s love story with the future First Lady, Nick Jonas goes alpha in fraternity vengeance flick “Goat” and Nat Turner’s 1831 slave rebellion story “Birth of a Nation” are all being eyed by industry observers.

A total of 120 feature-length films were selected, but only 65 films from drama, documentary and non-competition categories have been revealed.

Sundance runs Jan. 21-31, 2016 and is the largest independent film festival in the US, held annually in Park City, Utah, attracting celebrities seeking publicity and filmmakers looking for distributors and early chatter about their work.

See the list of some of the Sundance films below:

US Dramatic Competition
As You Are (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte | Cast: Owen Campbell, Charlie Heaton)
The Birth of a Nation (Director: Nate Parker | Cast: Nate Parker, Armie Hammer)
Christine (Director: Antonio Campos | Cast: Rebecca Hall, Michael C. Hall)
Equity (Director: Meera Menon | Cast: Anna Gunn, James Purefoy)
The Free World (Director: Jason Lew | Cast: Boyd Holbrook, Elisabeth Moss, Octavia Spencer)
Goat (Director: Andrew Neel | Cast: Nick Jonas, Ben Schnetzer)
The Intervention (Director: Clea DuVall | Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Cobie Smulders)
Joshy (Director: Jeff Baena | Cast: Thomas Middleditch, Adam Pally)
Lovesong (Director: So Yong Kim | Cast: Jena Malone, Riley Keough)
Morris from America (Director: Chad Hartigan | Cast: Markees Christmas, Craig Robinson)
Other People (Director: Chris Kelly | Cast: Jesse Plemons, Molly Shannon)
Southside With You (Director: Richard Tanne | Cast: Tika Sumpter, Parker Sawyers)
Spa Night (Director: Andrew Ahn | Cast: Joe Seo, Haerry Kim)
Swiss Army Man (Directors: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan | Cast: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe)
Tallulah (Director: Sian Heder | Cast: Ellen Page, Allison Janney, Uzo Aduba)
White Girl (Director: Elizabeth Wood | Cast: Morgan Saylor, Brian ‘Sene’ Marc)

US Documentary Competition
Audrie & Daisy (Directors: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (Director: Jeff Feuerzeig)
The Bad Kids (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
Gleason (Director: Clay Tweel)
Holy Hell (Director: undisclosed)
How to Let Go of the World (and Love All the Things Climate Can’t Change) (Director: Josh Fox)
Jim (Director: Brian Oakes)
Kate Plays Christine (Director: Robert Greene)
Kiki (Director: Sara Jordenö)
Life, Animated (Director: Roger Ross Williams)
Newtown (Director: Kim A. Snyder)
NUTS! (Director: Penny Lane)
Suited (Director: Jason Benjamin)
Trapped (Director: Dawn Porter)
Uncle Howard (Director: Aaron Brookner)
Weiner (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Belgica Director: Felix van Groeningen | Cast: Stef Aerts, Tom Vermeir
Between Sea and Land (Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo | Cast: Manolo Cruz, Vicky Hernandéz)
Brahman Naman (Director: Q, Screenwriter: S. Ramachandran | Cast: Shashank Arora, Tanmay Dhanania)
A Good Wife (Director: Mirjana Karanovic | Cast: Mirjana Karanovic, Boris Isakovic)
Halal Love (and Sex) (Director: Assad Fouladkar | Cast: Darine Hamze, Rodrigue Sleiman)
The Lure (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska | Cast: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska)
Male Joy, Female Love (Director: Yao Huang | Cast: Nan Yu, Daizhen Ying)
Mammal (Director: Rebecca Daly | Cast: Rachel Griffiths, Barry Keoghan)
Mi Amiga del Parque (Director: Ana Katz | Cast: Julieta Zylberberg, Ana Katz)
Much Ado About Nothing (Director: Alejandro Fernández | Cast: Agustín Silva, Alejandro Goic)
Sand Storm (Director: Elite Zexer | Cast: Lamis Ammar, Ruba Blal-Asfour)
Wild (Director: Nicolette Krebitz | Cast: Lilith Stangenberg, Georg Friedrich)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
All These Sleepless Nights (Director: Michal Marczak)
A Flag Without a Country (Director: Bahman Ghobadi)
Hooligan Sparrow (Director: Nanfu Wang)
The Land of the Enlightened (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)
The Lovers and the Despot (Directors: Robert Cannan, Ross Adam)
Plaza de la Soledad (Director: Maya Goded)
The Settlers (Director: Shimon Dotan)
Sky Ladder: The Art of Cai Guo-Qiang (Director: Kevin Macdonald)
Sonita (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)
We Are X (Director: Stephen Kijak)
When Two Worlds Collide (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)

Next Films (Non-Competition)
THE 4TH (Director: Andre Hyland | Cast: Andre Hyland, Johnny Pemberton)
Dark Night (Director: Tim Sutton | Cast: Robert Jumper, Anna Rose)
The Eyes of My Mother (Director: Nicolas Pesce | Cast: Kika Magalhães, Will Brill)
First Girl I Loved (Director: Kerem Sanga | Cast: Dylan Gelula, Brianna Hildebrand)
The Fits (Director: Anna Rose Holmer | Cast: Royalty Hightower, Alexis Neblett)
How To Tell You’re A Douchebag (Director: Tahir Jetter | Cast: Charles Brice, DeWanda Wise)
Jacqueline (Argentine) (Director: Bernardo Britto | Cast: Camille Rutherford, Wyatt Cenac)
The Land (Director: Steven Caple Jr. | Cast: Jorge Lendeborg Jr., Erykah Badu)
Operation Avalanche (Director: Matt Johnson | Cast: Matt Johnson, Owen Williams)
Sleight (Director: JD Dillard | Cast: Jacob Latimore, Dulé Hill)

Comments