Johnny Depp Presents Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Lifetime Awards

Johnny Depp.
Johnny Depp.

Johnny Depp has had some of the most distinctive physical transformations throughout this career.

So it’s only fitting that he honor the artist responsible for his iconic looks in “Pirates of the Caribbean,” “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” and “Edward Scissorhands” at the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award on Saturday in Los Angeles.

Presenting the Lifetime Achievement Make-Up Award to Ve Neill, said,
“When you talk about lifetime achievement, how about almost 40 years in the business, how about eight Academy Award nominations, how about three Oscars.”

(L-R)Ve Neill, Johnny Depp and tktkt.
(L-R) Ve Neill, Johnny Depp and Yolanda Toussieng.

Ve Neill has served as the makeup artist on “Star Trek,” “Beetlejuice,” “Hook,” “Mrs. Doubtfire” and many more box office hits. She shares one of her Oscars for her collaboration on Depp’s “Ed Wood” with Yolanda Toussieng, who Depp also presented with a Lifetime Achievement honor.

The ceremony was hosted by actress-comedian Loni Love and included presenters Tamera Mowry-Housley (“The Real”), Brandy (“Zoe Ever After”), Arielle Kebbel (“Ballers,” “Fifty Shades Darker”), Brian Letscher (“Scandal”), Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science president Cheryl Boone Isaacs and more.

Below, a list of award winners in film and television.

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS):

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
FURIOUS 7
Make-Up Artists: James Mackinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
PITCH PERFECT 2
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

CINDERELLA
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES:

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
GAME OF THRONES
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W):

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
SCREAM QUEENS
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
WHITNEY
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Aspiras

BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS:

BEST MAKE-UP
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL PROMO
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

BEST HAIR STYLING
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE):

BEST MAKE-UP
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

BEST HAIR STYLING
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING:

BEST MAKE-UP
HENRY DANGER
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese, Melanie Mills

BEST HAIR STYLING
HENRY DANGER
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Mary Lum

MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARD WINNERS FOR DAYTIME TELEVISION:

BEST MAKE-UP
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

BEST HAIR STYLING
THE REAL
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

Comments